Search this site:

Links

About This Blog
Flight chronicles of the backpacker Tutubi, with travelogues, pictures/photos/videos, travel guides, independent and honest reviews, affordable, recommended resorts and hotels (including inns, guesthouses, pension houses, lodges, hostels, condotels, bed and breakfast and other cheap accommodations), commuting guides, routes (sometimes street maps and GPS coordinates/waypoints) and driving directions to answer "how to get there" questions, information and tips on tourism, budget travel and living in Philippines, Exotic Asia and beyond!

Backpacking, independent travel, and flashpacking are cheaper than the "cheapest package tours" and promotional offers around but you can also use travel information for family vacations, even romantic honeymoon destinations.

More than the usual tourist spots and "places to see," this blog advocates heritage conservation, environmental protection, and history awareness for Filipinos, foreigners, and ex-pats wishing to explore Paradise Philippines and Exotic Asia!
CATEGORIES
Highly Urbanized Cities

  • Angeles City
  • Bacolod City
  • Baguio City
  • Butuan City
  • Caloocan City
  • Cebu City
  • Cagayan de Oro City
  • Davao City
  • Dagupan City
  • Gen. Santos City
  • Iligan City
  • Iloilo City
  • Lapu-lapu City
  • Las Pinas City
  • Lucena City
  • Makati City
  • Malabon City
  • Mandaluyong City
  • Mandaue City
  • Manila City
  • Marikina City
  • Muntinlupa City
  • Olongapo City
  • Paranaque City
  • Pasay City
  • Pasig City
  • Puerto Princesa City
  • Quezon City
  • San Juan City
  • Tagaytay City
  • Taguig City
  • Tacloban City
  • Valenzuela City
  • Zamboanga City

  • Philippine Provinces
  • Abra
  • Agusan Del Norte
  • Agusan Del Sur
  • Aklan
  • Albay
  • Antique
  • Apayao
  • Basilan
  • Bataan
  • Batanes
  • Batangas
  • Benguet
  • Bohol
  • Bukidnon
  • Bulacan
  • Cagayan
  • Camarines Norte
  • Camarines Sur
  • Camiguin
  • Catanduanes
  • Cavite
  • Cebu
  • Compostela Valley
  • Davao Del Norte
  • Davao Del Sur
  • Dinagat Island
  • Eastern Samar
  • Guimaras
  • Ifugao
  • Ilocos Norte
  • Ilocos Sur
  • Kalinga
  • Isabela
  • La Union
  • Laguna
  • Lanao del Norte
  • Lanao del Sur
  • Leyte
  • Maguindanao
  • Marinduque
  • Masbate
  • Misamis Occidental
  • Misamis Oriental
  • Mountain Province
  • Negros Occidental
  • Negros Oriental
  • Northern Samar
  • Nueva Ecija
  • Nueva Vizcaya
  • Occidental Mindoro
  • Oriental Mindoro
  • Palawan
  • Pampanga
  • Pangasinan
  • Quezon
  • Rizal
  • Romblon
  • Samar
  • Saranggani
  • Siquijor
  • Sorsogon
  • South Cotabato
  • Southern Leyte
  • Sulu
  • Surigao Del Norte
  • Surigao Del Sur
  • Tarlac
  • Tawi-tawi
  • Zambales
  • Zamboanga Del Norte
  • Zamboanga Del Sur
  • Zamboanga Sibugay


  • Airlines
  • Airports
  • Architecture
  • Art
  • Beaches
  • Bridges
  • Casinos
  • Caves
  • Churches
  • Delicacies
  • Ferries
  • Festivals
  • Flora and Fauna
  • Golf Courses
  • History
  • Hotels and Resorts
  • Jose Rizal
  • Lighthouses
  • Mosques
  • Museums
  • National Artists
  • National Heroes
  • National Cultural Treasures
  • Parks
  • Public Transportation
  • Restaurants
  • Rivers
  • Seaports
  • Spanish Forts
  • Volcanoes
  • Watchtowers
  • Waterfalls
  • World War II

  • Philippine Tourist Spots
  • Boracay
  • Clark
  • Corregidor
  • Subic
  • Follow/Affiliations

    How to Apply for Balikbayan Visa: Requirements, Fees and Other Information

    What's the Balikbayan Visa Privilege:

    For former Filipinos who have since embraced another nationality

    A Foreigner/Expat/alien with a Filipina wife planning to retire in the Philippines or at least visit the country for a year. The balikbayan visa is the best thing (and cheap too) in addition to the 13a Philippine visa.

    3 Easy Steps in obtaining the Balikbayan Visa:

    1. Enter the Philippines with the returning Filipino/balikbayan or Filipina spouse.
    2. Request a balikbayan visa at the airport immigration counter. Have these things ready when required by the immigration officer: canceled Philippine passport, birth certificate, naturalization papers, marriage license and certification from adopted country.
    3. Pay the required immigration fees
    3. After obtaining the Balikbayan visa stamp on your passport, you now have one year of fee free stay in the Philippines. You can renew the visa by exiting the country then re-entering to get another year


    Balikbayan Visa FAQ (from Philippine Consular Office):

    1) What is the Balikbayan Visa Privilege?
    2) Who may avail of the Balikbayan Visa Privilege?
    3) What steps have to be followed and what documentation is required to enter the Philippines under the Balikbayan Visa Privilege?

    a) for former Philippine citizens
    b) for the foreign spouse and foreign children

    4) No visa shall be required for a maximum stay of one (1) year for Balikbayans (returning Filipino citizens or former Filipino citizens), every time they enter the Philippines to visit, regardless of the frequency of their travel.
    5)
    a) Balikbayans (returning Filipino citizens or former Filipino citizens)

    b) The balikbayan privilege is extended to the foreign spouse and the foreign children of Philippine citizens, provided that:

    I. they are nationals of Andorra, Angola, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Bahrain, Barbados, Belgium, Benin, Bhutan, Bolivia, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei Darussalam, Bulgaria, Burkina Faso, Cambodia, Cameroon, Canada, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Chad, Chile, Colombia, Comoros, Costa Rica, Cote d’Ivoire, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Ecuador, El Salvador, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Germany, Ghana, Gibraltar, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guinea Bissau, Guyana, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Jamaica, Japan, Kenya, Kuwait, Lao People’s Democratic Republic, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Maldives, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Monaco, Mongolia, Morocco, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nepal, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger, Norway, Oman, Palau, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Republic of Korea, Romania, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, San Marino, Sao Tome and Principe, Saudi Arabia, Senegal, Seychelles, Singapore, Slovakia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Thailand, Togo, Trinidad and Tobago, Turkey, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, United Republic of Tanzania, United States of America, Uruguay, Venezuela, or Vietnam; and

    II. they are traveling together to the Philippines with the balikbayan family member;

    III. they pay the immigration fees;

    IV. they observe and comply with immigration rules and regulations.
    6)
    a) The former Philippine citizen shall declare before a Philippine Immigration Officer at the port of entry that he/she is availing of the balikbayan privilege and shall present his/her valid passport in addition to any of the following documents:

    1. cancelled Philippine passport;
    2. birth certificate;
    3. naturalization papers to show former Philippine citizenship; or
    4. certification from the adopted country.

    b) The accompanying foreign spouse and children holding foreign passports of Filipinos and former Filipino citizens shall declare before a Philippine Immigration Officer at the port of entry that he/she is accompanied by a Filipino or former Filipino spouse or parent and that he/she is availing of the Balikbayan Visa Privilege, and shall present his/her valid passport in addition to the following:

    1. Foreign spouse: Valid passport and Marriage certificate
    2. Foreign children: Birth certificate
    3. Adopted children: Adoption papers

    Sources: Bureau of Immigration and Consular Affairs

    Related Post:
    Unaccompanied Minor Traveling to the Philippines

    Labels:


    posted by backpacking philippines @ 9:04 PM,

    16 Comments:

    At Jul 22, 2009, 8:31:00 AM, Anonymous the philippine island said...

    this is very useful for those pinoys planning to go abroad.

     
    At May 21, 2011, 9:49:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    hello i have fillipino wife but i will enter phillipines alone if i have with me marriage cert with red ribborn and nso marriage contract did i can get balikbayan visa???

     
    At Jun 8, 2011, 11:23:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    hi.i'm an australian citizen by decent,born here in manila.i was given a balikbayan visa when i came back here last 2008. it states,it'll only last til 2009..i'm still here in manila..how much would i pay?

     
    At Jun 8, 2011, 11:59:00 AM, Blogger backpacking philippines said...

    anonymous, probably late penalties. better call bureau of immigration hotline or contact number for the information

     
    At Aug 21, 2011, 5:00:00 AM, Blogger Unknown said...

    I've been married common law for 4 years, no license. Is there any way to get a Balikbayan Visa?

     
    At Aug 21, 2011, 8:08:00 AM, Blogger backpacking philippines said...

    unknown, probably but not sure. call the bureau of immigration in manila to be sure. they'll probably as for certifications of common law marriage

     
    At Nov 15, 2011, 2:58:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    Hi! i just want a clarification about iranian citizen. Are they not included for balikbayan visa? because i did'nt find iranian citizen in your list. Im filipina and I'm married with iranian citizen... please be advice....

     
    At Nov 15, 2011, 10:26:00 AM, Blogger backpacking philippines said...

    anonymous, you may direct your queries directly to the DFA hotline 6327371000. they're the ones who released the list and obviously no Iran was mentioned.

     
    At Nov 16, 2011, 12:26:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    hi! im filipina and married irani citizen in Dubai Court. If we are going to register our marriage contract in Philippine Embassy Dubai, are they going to forward our paper in NSO Philippines, and it will be register and valid in there?

     
    At Apr 30, 2012, 5:39:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    How much is the fee

     
    At May 22, 2012, 1:56:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    i got a balikbayan stamp when i came to the philippines with my mom.Is it possible to come alone and get a balikbayan stamp again??

     
    At Mar 17, 2013, 5:43:00 PM, Blogger Angelbreath smell said...

    what about japanese children accompanied by mother ,the japanese version of birth certificate need to be translated into english to get that balikbayan privildges or japanese version is acceptable at the port of entry?

     
    At Mar 26, 2013, 12:09:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    I am a nigerian married to a filipina, am i eligible to get a Balikbayan stamp when i travel with her to the philippines?

     
    At Mar 31, 2013, 6:27:00 PM, Blogger backpacking philippines said...

    anonymous, nigeria is listed above so you're eligible :P

     
    At Aug 26, 2013, 5:44:00 AM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    Hi, ok i am planning of going back to philippines with my child. He was born in US but doesnt have US passport yet. I am planning of registering him to PI embassy and get him a PI passport. Can he travel back to PI with me just by using his philippine passport? If they asked for any travel documents, can i show his US birthcertificcate/ or paper showing he is registered in PI??? Pls i need help.

     
    At Mar 12, 2014, 9:10:00 PM, Anonymous Anonymous said...

    my wife has been in philippines a couple of months and i will join her soon. we to meet up in thailand then fly down to phils. will i be eligible for Balikbayan visa?

     

    Post a Comment

    If you're not using Blogger or any OpenID, Tutubi recommends selecting Name/URL on the form field below so Tutubi can return your visit (Remember to use http:// in the URL field).

    Please READ before you ASK questions!

    Links to this post:

    Create a Link

    << Home